Date & Time: Dec 30, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NUY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Samarinda - Berau
MSN:
459
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Samarinda, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in the sea few km offshore. All 17 occupants were killed.