Date & Time: Jun 22, 1986 at 0408 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AIQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Dembidolo
MSN:
819
YOM:
1985
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Dembidolo by night and stratus clouds, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low. While facing a mountain, the crew increased engine power to gain height but the aircraft stalled, lost altitude and crashed on a hilly terrain located few km from the airfield. All 20 occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.