Date & Time: Oct 31, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
TJ-CBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bafoussam – Douala
MSN:
416
YOM:
1974
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bafoussam-Bamougoum Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stalled and crash landed, overran and came to rest 43 meters past the runway end. A passenger was killed while all other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was overloaded at the time of the accident. It was also reported that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist.