Date & Time: Sep 14, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
942
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Montt – Segundo Corral
MSN:
33
YOM:
1967
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Segundo Corral, the twin engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Puelo Alto. All 21 occupants were rescued few hours later and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.