Date & Time: May 25, 1979 at 2040 LT
Registration:
N581PA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bullen Point - Deadhorse
MSN:
253
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
14738
Captain / Total hours on type:
2630
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the cargo shifted, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash in flames within the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Cargo shifted,
- Inadequate ground training procedures,
- Aircraft configured for STOL departure,
- Crashed 1,400 feet from start point,
- STOL operation not approved,
- New loadmaster.
Final Report:
N581PA.pdf95.02 KB