Date & Time: Apr 27, 1976 at 1458 LT
Registration:
N35310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kamuela - Honolulu
MSN:
293
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4321
Captain / Total hours on type:
401
Circumstances:
En route from Kamuela to Honolulu, the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditch the aircraft off Upolu, on the north coast of Hawaii Island. While both occupants were rescued, the aircraft sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N35310.pdf85.81 KB