Date & Time: May 27, 1991 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FCDL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
441
YOM:
1964
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the single engine aircraft was too low, struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 40 km north of Saint-Michel-des-Saints. All three passengers were injured while the pilot was killed.