Date & Time:
Aug 27, 2004 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
N197TT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kenai-McGrath-Kotzebue
MSN:
197
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Aircraft was flying from Kenai to Kotzebue via McGrath with 2 passengers, one pilot and hunting camp supplies on board. 30 minutes after his departure from McGrath, the pilot encountered low visibility due to smoke and fog. He decided to fly between 500 and 1,000 feet but eventually, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a forest. Rescue teams found the bodies and the survivors 2 days later due to poor weather and visibility. The pilot was seriously injured, one passenger died and the other one was slightly injured.