Date & Time: Mar 30, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ABM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kano – Kaduna
MSN:
443
YOM:
1964
Location:
Kano
Kano
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kano Airport, the float equipped aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all seven occupants, among them ex Minister Sanna Buker.