Date & Time: Sep 6, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
CF-RNP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon – Sainte-Augustine – Saint-Paul River – Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon
MSN:
164
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
5088
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport at 1530LT on a trip to Sainte-Augustine, Saint-Paul River and back to Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon. Seven passengers embarked at Saint-Paul River Airstrip. On the last leg, weather conditions deteriorated with fog and clouds down to 200 feet. In unknown circumstances, control was lost and the airplane crashed in an uninhabited area located near Bradore Bay. As the airplane failed to return to its base, SAR operations were conducted and three days later, three dead bodies and few debris were found. A week later, all operations were suspended as no trace of the main wreckage or the rest of the occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reason.