Date & Time: May 1, 1963 at 0850 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JA3115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Osaka – Tokushima
MSN:
223
YOM:
1957
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located on the Awaji Island. The wreckage was located few hours later and all 11 occupants were killed.