Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1977 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Operator:
Woods Air Service - Woods Air Fuel
Registration:
N48064
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Alatna River - Bettles
MSN:
278
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
The pilot took off from a gravel bar adjacent to the Alatna River, bound for Bettles. After departure, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck trees and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to misuse of flaps. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to obtain flying speed,
- Misjudged distance, speed and altitude,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Loose gravel,
- High obstructions,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Obstructions to vision,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- Takeoff from rvr gravel bar toward bend in river,
- Trees, steep rvr bank at bend.
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Loose gravel,
- High obstructions,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Obstructions to vision,
Final Report:
N48064.pdf120.57 KB