Date & Time: Nov 5, 1971 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-117
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Apiay
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while in initial climb, the crew contacted ATC and declared an emergency. Control was lost and the airplane crashed near Usme, south of Bogotá. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.