Date & Time: Jul 17, 1978
Registration:
C-FTEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1402
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 300 feet, the engine stopped due to lack of fuel. The pilot changed to the fuel selector to another tank that should contained 16 gallons of fuel and tried to restart the engine. However he had neither sufficient time or altitude to complete the operation. The single engine airplane lost height and crashed onto the slope of a wooded hill. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that although the fuel gauge showed 8 gallons in the tank it was almost empty.