Date & Time: May 12, 1977
Registration:
C-GEZT
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
903
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following the crash of a Patricia Air Transport DC-3 at Pickle Lake earlier that day, the operator dispatched a Beaver with a passenger and a pilot on an ambulance mission. While approaching Pickle Lake, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed under unknown circumstances into Pickle Lake about 5 km off the airfield. Both occupants were rescued.