Date & Time: Dec 15, 1978
Registration:
CF-EYS
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bella Bella - Ocean Falls
MSN:
484
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Ocean Falls on a flight from Bella Bella, weather conditions worsened with a limited visibility due to snow falls. At low height, the airplane struck the water surface and crashed in the Cousins Inlet. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued.