Date & Time: Mar 21, 1979
Registration:
C-GUIG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
735
YOM:
1954
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over mountainous terrain, the pilot realized that the summit was shrouded by clouds. He decided to turn back and initiated a turn to the left when he lost visual contact with the ground. The airplane struck the ground and crashed on a snow covered area. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger, seating in the cabin, was killed. It was reported that the aircraft was equipped with one seat only and the passenger was seating on the ground, without a seat belt.