Date & Time: Feb 8, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-CGW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1547
YOM:
1964
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The tailwheel broke off while the airplane was taking off from Mauriceville. It went out of control and crashed. The pilot was injured and the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff following the tailwheel failure.