Date & Time: Jun 6, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
C-FFHX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
60
YOM:
1949
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
20000
Circumstances:
While flying in limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames on Maple Mountain, about 17 km southwest of Temagami. The pilot Bruce Elliott and three passengers were killed.