Date & Time: Jul 2, 2006 at 1038 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-FVIP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hamburg - Hamburg
MSN:
1512
YOM:
1962
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
17729
Circumstances:
The aircraft, owned by the German operator Himmelsschreiber Azur GmbH, was planned to make a sightseeing tour over Hamburg. This was a present from a father for his son aged 12. Less than 2 minutes after takeoff from the Hamburg-Norderelbe Seaplane Base, in the city center, the engine lost power and caught fire. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft lost height, collided with a wagon and crashed on a railway road located in a marshalling yard about 2 km south from the departure point, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. Four passengers were killed while the pilot and a fifth passenger were seriously injured. The pilot died the following day.
Probable cause:
A technical problem occurred on a fuel supply line shortly after takeoff, at an altitude below 800 feet, resulting in the immediate failure of the engine that caught fire shortly later. There were no suitable terrain available for an emergency landing in the vicinity, which was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
D-FVIP.pdf3.52 MB