Date & Time: May 29, 1972 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1135
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
721
YOM:
1954
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gilgal, while climbing, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All seven occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after cargo shifted during initial climb.