Date & Time: Oct 14, 1964
Registration:
CF-OBX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Fenton Lake, while completing a local on-demand flight, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the lake. A passenger died instantly while the pilot and a second passenger were able to swim to shore. Awaiting rescue, the pilot died from his injuries while the second passenger was later recovered and transferred to a local hospital.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a mechanical problem on the flap control system.