Date & Time: Jul 12, 1993 at 1325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FPQB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
166
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Eucott Bay, BC, while climbing to a height of about 300 feet, the pilot initiated a turn to the left to perform a 180 circuit to leave the valley, a standard procedure for the area. While turning, despite power was added and the aircraft was climbing, it descended to the left then stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 450 metres west of the point of departure, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the loss of control was caused by downdrafts was not ruled out.