Date & Time: Apr 19, 1969 at 1300 LT
Registration:
N167W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
1862
Captain / Total hours on type:
175
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the bay of Craig, while in initial climb, the pilot completed a first turn when control was lost. The single engine airplane stalled and crashed into the sea few dozen yards offshore. The aircraft sank and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the fact that the pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed during initial climb. It was observed to make a steep and nose high turn.
Final Report:
N167W.pdf67.75 KB