Date & Time: Apr 18, 1978 at 0752 LT
Registration:
N4747S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cordova - Cordova Mile 13
MSN:
1142
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Cordova Airstrip, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N4747S.pdf64.76 KB