Date & Time: Jun 6, 2003 at 1705 LT
Registration:
N343WB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beluga - Anchorage
MSN:
999
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6860
Captain / Total hours on type:
1711
Aircraft flight hours:
5698
Circumstances:
The float-equipped airplane was in the traffic pattern to land at a seaplane base when the engine lost all power, and the pilot made an emergency landing in the backyard of a private residence. During the forced landing, the airplane struck trees and a railing on the deck of the residence, sustaining structural damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that he had the right wing fuel tank selected, and thought the tank was about 1/4 full. He indicated that when the engine lost power, he was too low and didn't have sufficient time or altitude to switch to the belly tank and restore power. Postaccident draining of the fuel tanks disclosed about 18 gallons of fuel in the belly tank, and about one quart in the right wing tank.
Probable cause:
The pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel tank selector to a nearly empty tank, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and subsequent emergency landing at an off airport site.
Final Report:
N343WB.pdf97.39 KB