Date & Time: Jul 27, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
XP811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Culdrose - Culdrose
MSN:
1466
YOM:
1961
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was taking part to an airshow at RAF Culdrose, Cornwall. While completing a 360 turn at low height, one of the wing struck the ground and the airplane crashed. The pilot was killed.