Date & Time: Oct 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBGT
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Hatfield
MSN:
82
YOM:
1923
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Hatfield, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on the ground. The pilot, sole on board, was injured. He was completing a test flight from Stag Lane.