Date & Time: Apr 8, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
H81
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Basra - Baghdad
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Basra to Baghdad, weather conditions deteriorared with poor visibility due to sandstorm. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down in a drainage ditch. Both occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/O H. W. Baggs.
Passenger:
Maj Gen W. E. Ironside.