Date & Time: Oct 30, 1924
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBGQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
H5632
YOM:
1923
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in the Moor Park. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.