Date & Time: Mar 18, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-AFEY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Glasgow – Kirkwall
MSN:
6402
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Kirkwall Airport, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill in Wideford, some 5 miles northwest of the airfield. All six occupants were injured while the aircraft was wrecked. For unknown reason, the pilot was performing the approach at a too low altitude and did not sea the hill.