Date & Time: Jul 20, 1963
Registration:
G-AHLM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Mary’s – Land’ Ends
MSN:
6708
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged on a scheduled service from the Scilly Isles to Plymouth, carrying seven passengers, with one pilot. During the take-off run from a grass strip at St. Mary's Aerodrome, in calm conditions, the aircraft developed a series of bounces and swung sharply to the left and then to the right. It became airborne shortly before crossing the boundary of the useable area of the aerodrome. It then banked to the right and the tip of the lower starboard wing was seen to cut through gorse bushes in the overrun area. A few yards further on the starboard wing struck a large rock and the aircraft cartwheeled and caught fire, coming to rest with the rear part of the fuselage overhanging a cliff. All seven passengers escaped through the emergency hatch in the cabin roof, and the pilot, who was seriously injured, was extricated from the cockpit wreckage by a member of the aerodrome fire service and an airline employee.
Source: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=28532
Probable cause:
Investigations revealed that the cause was due to a burst mainwheel tyre.