Date & Time: Jul 5, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIYP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6456
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Pentreuchaf and came to rest in flames. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.