Date & Time: Jul 18, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AEO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6279
YOM:
1935
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Moncton Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The reason for the occurrence remains unknown but it seems that one of the wings dropped shortly after rotation.