Date & Time: Aug 1, 1952
Registration:
G-ALBB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - London
MSN:
6829
YOM:
1948
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching to land at London Airport on runway 23L after a five-minute local pleasure flight. It was coming in after a Stratocruiser and had reached a point between the beginning of the runway approach lighting and the Bath Road when it encountered turbulent air at a height of 300 feet. The pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed just inside the aerodrome and 475 yards from the threshold of the runway. On impact with the ground the nose of the aircraft disintegrated and the pilot was thrown out and severely injured. Five of the eight passengers received injuries of a lesser degree.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach caused by the wake turbulences created by a Boeing 377 Stratocruiser that just landed on the same runway.
Final Report:
G-ALBB.pdf132.54 KB