Date & Time: Apr 1, 1946 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AERZ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Liverpool – Belfast
MSN:
6356
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Belfast-City Airport, the pilot encountered heavy rain falls and the horizontal visibility was reduced to 180 meters. Apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground, he reduced his altitude when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Craigavad Cultra, some 10 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed, among them the pilot, captain E. Tyrer.
Probable cause:
Crew error. Too low approach.