Date & Time: Dec 23, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BBC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6307
YOM:
1935
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a double engine failure. The aircraft crash landed on the icy Saint Lawrence River off Mont-Joli, Quebec. While all seven occupants were later rescued, the aircraft broke through the ice, sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.