Date & Time: Apr 25, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
G-AEAK
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Liverpool - Liverpool
MSN:
6324
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an anti-aircraft exercise with the Territorial Army over the area of Liverpool. When the mission was over, the crew was returning to his base. While approaching Liverpool-Speke Airport at night, the twin engine aircraft was too low and collided with a tall tree, nosed down and crashed. A passenger was killed while all four other occupants were injured.