Date & Time: Oct 19, 1934
Operator:
Registration:
VH-URN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Launceston – Melbourne
MSN:
2301
YOM:
1934
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While overflying Bass Strait, the four engine aircraft named 'Miss Hobart' crashed in unknown circumstances some 16 km off the coast of the Wilsons Promontory National Park. SAR teams found some debris and oil leak at the surface of the water a day later but no trace of the 11 occupants was ever found.
Crew:
Cpt Victor C. Holyman, pilot and cofounder of the airliner,
Cpt Gilbert Jenkins.
Probable cause:
The cause of the crash could not be determined. However, one of the recommendations made by the accident investigative commission was to prohibit the changing of pilots in an aircraft while in flight, since one theory into the disappearance of VH-URN pointed to a loss of control resulting from such action by the crew.