Date & Time: Jun 8, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dar es Salaam – Dodoma
MSN:
7055
YOM:
1934
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Dar es Salaam to Dodoma, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Mbuga. All three occupants were killed.
crew:
W. M. Bawden, pilot.
Passengers:
Bernard Dearman Burtt,
Charles Francis Massy Swynnerton.