Date & Time: Jan 5, 1945 at 1215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A34-65
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
2054
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training flight out from RAAF Richmond, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in Mount Druitt, in the suburb of Sydney. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Ashurst,
P/O Kenneth Arthur Henry Biggs,
W/O Ian Castles Powell,
Cpl Bruce Allan Brownjohn,
LAC Henry Alan Taylor.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control was caused by engine problems.