Date & Time: Apr 2, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BDB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kerowagi – Wau
MSN:
2063
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft failed to gain height after takeoff and crashed. Three occupants, among them the pilot, were seriously injured. The aircraft was written off. Investigators found that the aircraft was overloaded by at least 18 kilograms and had 8 passengers and 2 crew, when only certificated to carry 6 passengers. Only 4 seat belts were fitted and no passengers were wearing seat belts. Unsecured freight was carried behind the passengers, moving forward on impact and hitting the passengers. The pilot had not completed a load sheet or calculated the centre of gravity. The tailwind on takeoff exceeded the maximum allowable for Kerowagi Airfield.
Probable cause:
The aircraft failed to become airborne when taking off from an airstrip at high density altitude due to incorrect technique on the part of the pilot in that he failed to adjust the mixture controls to obtain maximum engine power.