Date & Time: Dec 8, 1933
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6047
YOM:
1933
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kilindini, in Mombasa, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.