Date & Time: Aug 29, 1938 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UXK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Townsville – Innisfail – Cairns
MSN:
6053
YOM:
1933
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
4680
Circumstances:
On final approach to Innisfail Airport, the pilot saw a tractor on the runway and initiated a go around procedure. Doing so, the airplane names 'Cairns' stalled and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. The pilot and four passengers were killed while four other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was totally wrecked.
Crew:
B. H. Goodson, pilot.
Probable cause:
Investigation stated the aircraft was correctly loaded, 180lb below Max All Up Weight, had flown 4,680 hours of which 3,620 hrs were in Australia over previous 23 months. Pilot Goodson had been with the airline only 3 days and had gained his Dragon endorsement flying a service to Townsville return not fully loaded and without landings en route. Goodson had 2,000 hours experience and had been an instructor with Rockhampton Aero Club, later CFI of Kingsford Smith Aviation Services, Sydney but had never flown a Dragon. He allowed the aircraft to stall during a discontinued approach because of a tractor on the runway.