Date & Time:
May 7, 1937 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
VH-UZG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairns – Cooktown
MSN:
6027
YOM:
1933
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cairns Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground before crashing 2 miles from the airport. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.