Date & Time: Mar 15, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
VP-KDS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukoba – Entebbe
MSN:
4035
YOM:
1933
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, an undercarriage collapsed. The airplane went out of control and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. All four occupants were unhurt. The single engine airplane was owned by N. E. Waugh.
Probable cause:
Failure of an undercarriage on landing.