Date & Time: Jul 15, 1931
Registration:
J-BAWA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2128
YOM:
1931
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in an aerial photography mission on behalf of the Tozai Teiki Kokukai Company (East-West Regular Air Transport Association). The aircraft named 'Ruri' crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea of Japan and sank. The pilot was rescued.