Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
BK846
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham - Hawarden
MSN:
2073
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, a landing gear failed. While both crewmen were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapse on landing.