Date & Time: Oct 22, 1936
Registration:
G-ABJY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Redhill - Redhill
MSN:
2155
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The single engine aircraft collided with trees and crashed in North Heath Farm. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.