Date & Time: Sep 18, 1932 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UPM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydney – Lismore – Brisbane
MSN:
2052
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at a height of 100 feet over the Burringbar Mountain Range, the pilot encountered strong winds and turbulences. He initiated a turn to the right when the left wing and the rudder detached. Out of control, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ralph Virtue, pilot.
Passengers:
Les Holden,
Dr. George R. Hamilton.
Probable cause:
Strong drafts exceeded the design of the left wing and the rudder that failed in flight.